The Committees of IY (UK)

IY (UK) is democratically run by an elected Executive Council.

Name Email Telephone Mobile
Jill Johnson
Chairperson
chair@iyengaryoga.org.uk    
Velika Krivokapic
Treasurer
velika_krivokapic_4@hotmail.com    
Charlotte Everitt
Secretary / MDIIY Rep.
secretary@iyengaryoga.org.uk   07812 122 617
Anita Phillips
Membership Secretary
anita.phillips@btinternet.com 0208 6751631 07771 642883
Philippe Harari
Deputy Chair
philippe.harari@runbox.com 01223 523 410 07764 189948
Michelle Pendergast
Deputy Treasurer
     
Vacancy
Deputy Membership Secretary
     
Sarah Delfas
Constitution Officer
     
Julie Brown
Chair Assessing and Teaching Committee
julie.brown61@live.com    
Judi Sweeting
Chair Therapy Committee
info@cotswoldiyengar.co.uk    
Gerry Chambers
Chair Ethics & Appeals Committee
office@eastwestyoga.org.uk    
Julian Lindars
AIYI rep.
julian@96belmont.co.uk    
Vacancy
BDIYI rep.
     
Shaili Shafai
CIYI rep.
shshaili@yahoo.com    
Pauline Collinson
DHIYI rep.
pauline.yoga@outlook.com    
Melanie Taylor
DIYI rep.
melaniet4@gmail.com    
Wendy Fraser
ESIYI rep.
wendyoga1@icloud.com    
Liz Sumner
iYoga Glasgow rep.
liz.sumner@ntlworld.com    
Cathy Rogers-Evans
IIYS rep.
cathyrogersevans@gmail.com    
Sarah Delfas
KIYI
sarahandnick@hotmail.com    
Judi Soffa
LIYI rep.
judisoffa@aol.co.uk    
Annie Beatty
MCIYI rep.
yoga@anniebeatty.com    
Charlotte Everitt
MDIIY rep.
c_a_everitt@yahoo.co.uk 07812 122617  
Lauren Currie
MDIIY rep.
joanabrams@hotmail.com    
Jeannie Adams
NEIIY rep.
jeannieadams63@gmail.com    
Larissa McGoldrick
NELIYI rep.
larimcgoldrick@yahoo.com 07506 691744   
Toby Lockyer
ORIYI rep.
yogitoby@gmail.com    
Caroline Anschutz
SADIYI rep.
anschutz_knowles@btinternet.com    
Vacancy
SWIYI rep.
     
Elaine Morrison
SWLSIYI rep.
elainemorrison.yoga@gmail.com    
Perry Simpson
Republic of Ireland / MIYI rep.
simpsonperry@icloud.com    
Gilliam Rimington
Individual rep.
gillianatstorth@btinternet.com    
Isabel Jones Fielding
Individual rep.
events@iyengaryoga.org.uk    
Vanessa Allen
Individual rep.
vmcnaught@hotmail.com    
Richard Agar Ward
Individual rep.
richardhagarward@yahoo.com    
Elaine Spraggett
Individual rep.
 elainebev@me.com    
Joan Abrams
Individual rep.
joanabrams@hotmail.com     
       
Standing Committee Chair EX members Co-opted members
Board Jill Johnson Julie Brown
Gerry Chambers
Sarah Delfas
Charlotte Everitt
Philippe Harari
Velika Kripokavic
Michelle Pendergast
Anita Phillips
Judi Sweeting
none
Finance and Membership Velika Kripokavic Anita Phillips Andy Tait
Jess Wallwork
Kate Woodcock
Ethics and Appeals Gerry Chambers Larissa McGoldrick Maurice Finn
Aisling Guirke
Amparo Rodriguez
Assessment and Training
Management Committee of the ATC:

Julie Brown (Chair)
Judy Lynn (Acting Vice Chair)
Meg Laing (Secretary)
Debbie Bartholomew (Comms)
Margaret Austin
Diane Coats
Sheila Haswell
Jayne Orton

The ATC has 4 sub-committees:

Assessments and timetabling
Diane Coats (Chair)
Penny Chaplin
Sheila Green
Judy Lynn
Aisling Guirke

Professional Development Days
Jayne Orton (Chair)
Brenda Booth
Judith Jones
Marion Kilburn

Manuals and Assessment Paperwork
Tricia Booth(Chair)
Sheila Haswell
Sasha Perryman

Test papers and syllabus
Margaret Austin(Chair)
Richard Agar Ward
Tricia James
Sue Long

The ATC consists of 4 people appointed by the Board and all the Moderators.

Appointed members:
Debbie Bartholomew
Sheila Green
Alicia Lester
Judy Lynn

Moderators:
Richard Agar Ward
Margaret Austin
Brenda Booth
Tricia Booth
Julie Brown
Dave Browne
Penny Chaplin
Diane Coats
Sheila Haswell
Judith Jones
Marion Kilburn
Meg Laing
Sue Long
Jayne Orton
Sasha Perryman
Elaine Pidgeon
Sallie Sullivan
Judi Sweeting
Trish James
Aisling Guirke

Communications
& Public Relations
Philippe Harari Joan Abrams
Jill Johnson
Judi Soffa           
Lauren Currie
John Cotgreave (IYN)
Sigute Barniskyte (IYN)
Tehira Taylor (IYN)
Katie Owens (PR)
Lucy Joslin (PR)
Archives and Research Vacant Joan Abrams Suzanne Newcombe
Janice Yates
Randall Evans
Gael Henry
Conventions and Events Isabel Jones-Fielding Philippe Harari
Vanessa Allen
 Kim Skinner
Therapy Committee Judi Sweeting  Larissa McGoldrick Susan Long
Lorraine McConnon
Lynda Purvis
Edgar Stringer

Individual Representatives

Individual Representatives are members of IY (UK) who sit on the Executive Council to represent the interests of the Individual Members of IY (UK).  Individual Members are not affiliated to any Iyengar Member Institutes. There are currently six Individual Representatives as listed above.  Any Individual Members are welcome to contact any of the representatives with questions or concerns that they have. The Representatives do not cover any specific geographical area so we suggest that an email is sent to any one Representative, who will be pleased to help, and if requested will take concerns to the meetings of the Executive Council. Contact details can be found above.  When the tenure of the current Representatives runs out, new Representatives will always be sought from the Individual Members first.

Enquiries

For general enquiries, please contact your Institute or an Individual Representative.  For specific IY (UK) business, contact the relevant officer according to responsibility. Otherwise, please contact us.

Top